Current time: 07-23-2014, 04:01 PM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"Go Back" on errors
07-07-2008, 02:15 AM
Post: #1
"Go Back" on errors
Something that would be useful for members is a "Go Back" when they get an error on the forum. (Like a database error, invalid message, invalid profile, ect)

Cant this be done like
Code:
javascript:history.go(-1)
? Doesn't seem like a hard change.

Are you an avatar movie fan?
[Image: avatarzd.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
07-07-2008, 02:22 AM
Post: #2
RE: "Go Back" on errors
Umm, how would that accomplish anything? They'll just wonder wtf did it just go back for. If they want to go back it's 1 simple click in Firefox and about every browser there is.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
07-07-2008, 07:59 PM
Post: #3
RE: "Go Back" on errors
I think he means, still show the error, but have a "Go back" link on the page.

[Image: sig.php]
The little boat gently drifted across the pond exactly the way a bowling ball wouldn't.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
07-07-2008, 08:33 PM
Post: #4
RE: "Go Back" on errors
Ah, well that is possible, though I don't ever see it being used. They would just click their back button.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
07-07-2008, 08:57 PM
Post: #5
RE: "Go Back" on errors
True, it may just be me though but I find it easier near the error. I dont know why.:X

Are you an avatar movie fan?
[Image: avatarzd.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
07-07-2008, 09:27 PM (This post was last modified: 07-07-2008 09:27 PM by Dennis Tsang.)
Post: #6
RE: "Go Back" on errors
(07-07-2008 02:15 AM)shadow82x Wrote:  Doesn't seem like a hard change.

You can simply place it in the errors template. I don't think it really needs to be incorporated into the template by default. As Tikitiki said, it acts the same as a browser "Back" button, and all browsers have back buttons. I think it would only be needed if it could guarantee that all the submitted form input is retained, but with just the Javascript you provided this isn't possible.

Dennis Tsang
http://dennistt.net
Find all posts by this user


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | MyBB | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication