Current time: 08-01-2014, 11:51 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Error
08-04-2010, 06:18 PM
Post: #1
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago Error
When i try to view my forum now i get this , all ive done is set the thread prefix then i get this


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 06:30 PM (This post was last modified: 08-04-2010 06:30 PM by pola jay.)
Post: #2
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
create a new column in to table and call it t.prefix

,,

kurdishrap
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 06:31 PM
Post: #3
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Where and how do i do that ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 06:33 PM
Post: #4
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
in your database in table mybb_theads make it

kurdishrap
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 06:37 PM
Post: #5
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Yea there is a table called "mybb_theads"
Its already there.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 07:16 PM
Post: #6
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
You wouldn't get the error if the column existed. Did you run the upgrade script??

Can you still feel the butterflies?

Free never tasted like pudding.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 07:40 PM
Post: #7
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Yes i have (you mean the i.6 mybb script), if so yes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 07:42 PM
Post: #8
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Did you choose your old version from the list and run it all the way though?? This column gets added by the upgrader.

Can you still feel the butterflies?

Free never tasted like pudding.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 07:43 PM (This post was last modified: 08-04-2010 07:44 PM by Janota.)
Post: #9
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Ive just re-installed a thread prefix plugin that i had removed and that has fixed the problem. Weird
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2010, 07:49 PM (This post was last modified: 08-04-2010 07:49 PM by Matt..)
Post: #10
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 4 Weeks, 1 Day, 21 Hours, 54 Minutes, 25 Seconds ago RE: Error
Don't do that, now you've got a plugin and core feature managing prefixes, that's not going to work. The column is added by the upgrade script. If you run the upgrade again it'd run this:

PHP Code:
if($db->field_exists('prefix''threads'))
{
    
$db->drop_column("threads""prefix");
}
...
$db->add_column("threads""prefix""smallint unsigned NOT NULL default '0' AFTER subject"); 

Drops it, then adds it again. If it didn't get added, the script didn't fully run.

Can you still feel the butterflies?

Free never tasted like pudding.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | MyBB | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication