Current time: 04-25-2014, 01:23 AM Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)


Post Reply 
GoMobile
12-14-2010, 10:11 PM
Post: #21
RE: GoMobile
Does it work if you import the theme manually then activate the plugin?

good u
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2010, 11:13 PM
Post: #22
RE: GoMobile
no it doees not

labrador forum
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2010, 11:34 PM
Post: #23
RE: GoMobile
I'd have to think it's something host-related, then. It's worked for everyone else as far as I know, just not you. Maybe someone with more MyBB/SQL experience can comment.

good u
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2010, 11:58 PM
Post: #24
RE: GoMobile
only trouble is i don't have another host/server to try it on.
any one willing to lend me some hosting/sql space.

labrador forum
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 12:01 AM
Post: #25
RE: GoMobile
localhost?

good u
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 12:03 AM
Post: #26
RE: GoMobile
I don't have a locahost set up besides wouldn,t know how to set it up.

labrador forum
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 02:48 AM
Post: #27
RE: GoMobile
(12-15-2010 12:03 AM)adbrad Wrote:  I don't have a locahost set up besides wouldn,t know how to set it up.

http://www.howcast.com/videos/214490-How...-17-Server

Wink

Do you design websites for Wordpress and Joomla? Looking to make some spare cash this summer? Please PM me.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 09:29 AM (This post was last modified: 12-15-2010 12:55 PM by adbrad.)
Post: #28
RE: GoMobile
(12-15-2010 02:48 AM)Mark.M Wrote:  
(12-15-2010 12:03 AM)adbrad Wrote:  I don't have a locahost set up besides wouldn,t know how to set it up.

http://www.howcast.com/videos/214490-How...-17-Server

Wink

Thanks i'll play around with that later.

well i replicated the board and database on localhost installed pluging activated no problems so am now talking to host to see if this can be resolved

labrador forum
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 02:04 PM
Post: #29
RE: GoMobile
(12-14-2010 09:58 PM)adbrad Wrote:  SQL Error:
1104 - The SELECT would examine more than MAX_JOIN_SIZE rows; check your WHERE and use SET SQL_BIG_SELECTS=1 or SET SQL_MAX_JOIN_SIZE=# if the SELECT is okay

This means the query is requesting more information than your host's MAX_JOIN_SIZE allows it to. Your host should be able to increase it, but it's not an awful lot of information it's requesting anyway...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2010, 02:51 PM
Post: #30
RE: GoMobile
Well i spoke to the host and they have said that i need to add
Code:
$db->sql_query("SET OPTION SQL_BIG_SELECTS=1");
to the script but where would i add it.

labrador forum
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | MyBB | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication