MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Exclude thead from tborder
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello, MyBB Community!
Can someone tell me how to exclude the thead from the entire tborder globally? For example, in the forumbit_depth1_cat template, we can exclude the thead by editing the template like this:
<div class="thead">
<div class="expcolimage"><img src="{$theme['imgdir']}/{$expcolimage}" id="cat_{$forum['fid']}_img" class="expander" alt="{$expaltext}" title="{$expaltext}" /></div>
<div><strong><a href="{$forum_url}">{$forum['name']}</a></strong><br /><div class="smalltext">{$forum['description']}</div></div>
</div>
<table border="0" cellspacing="{$theme['borderwidth']}" cellpadding="{$theme['tablespace']}" class="tborder">
</thead>
<tbody style="{$expdisplay}" id="cat_{$forum['fid']}_e">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="2"><span class="smalltext"><strong>{$lang->forumbit_forum}</strong></span></td>
<td class="tcat" width="85" align="center" style="white-space: nowrap"><span class="smalltext"><strong>{$lang->forumbit_threads}</strong></span></td>
<td class="tcat" width="85" align="center" style="white-space: nowrap"><span class="smalltext"><strong>{$lang->forumbit_posts}</strong></span></td>
<td class="tcat" width="200" align="center"><span class="smalltext"><strong>{$lang->forumbit_lastpost}</strong></span></td>
</tr>
{$sub_forums}
</tbody>
</table>
<br />
As you can see, I moved the table that contains tborder under the thead. By doing this, the tborder will appear under the thead, containing (in this case) only the tcat, trow1 and trow2.

I want to know how can I make this change globally?

Thanks!
You'd have to go though every single template and alter them manually unfortunately.
I was afraid of this answer, as I already did that on another theme...
Anyway, thank you for your time, as always. Smile

But I want to know something: For example, if I add a plugin, the table created by the plugin will have to be manually edited, right? Is there a way to make it change automatically?
The plugin's file in the "inc/plugins" folder would have all the template code to "input" onto your forum.

Change the code in that file first before installing/activating on your forum.
Well, I didn't exactly mean doing this on my forum, but on a theme that I want to create. Then I suppose there isn't any way to do this, right?
That's the same thing.

It inputs the same generic code on all themes, if you alter the plugin code to remove the "thead", then it's gone, no matter what theme you're using.
(2012-04-13, 05:55 PM)weBex Wrote: [ -> ]That's the same thing.

It inputs the same generic code on all themes, if you alter the plugin code to remove the "thead", then it's gone, no matter what theme you're using.

How can you do that if someone else is using the op's theme ?
(2012-04-13, 06:54 PM)JimR Wrote: [ -> ]How can you do that if someone else is using the op's theme ?

I don't understand what you're trying to ask.
(2012-04-13, 07:00 PM)weBex Wrote: [ -> ]
(2012-04-13, 06:54 PM)JimR Wrote: [ -> ]How can you do that if someone else is using the op's theme ?

I don't understand what you're trying to ask.

if I downloaded and used the op's theme it would be down to me to edit my inc/plugins folder, where as I think the op wants the theme to work as written and not down to the end user to make edits to plugins in order for the theme to display correctly
The theme does work as written, to the general public.
It's just this user specifically wants the "thead" removed, so it needs to be done manually.

So yes, if you or someone you're assisting wants it removed, ultimately you'd have to do it yourself.
Pages: 1 2