MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: How to create PHP pages?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
I want to create my site using PHP...
Currently i am using javascript to create my site... but i think PHP is easy to use and easy to update...
i also see some topics about PHP through google search but i m not satisfied because i want to create a dynamic site like index.php?id="mypagename"
i want to put all my pages into one page(index.php) and access through id="mypagename"
For Example: i want to create to catagory first is Wallpapers and second is Videos.
In Wallpapapers.php i want put all of my wallpapers and in video.php all videos.

Please Suggest me how to do this?
Thanks for any Help!
You were creating a site in java? That doesn't sound fun at all.

The best advice is start looking at tutorials and books. If your content is mostly static though all you need is html/css.
(2012-07-17, 04:49 PM)Alex Smith Wrote: [ -> ]You were creating a site in java? That doesn't sound fun at all.

The best advice is tart looking at tutorials and books. If your content is mostly static though all you need is html/css.

Thanks but i says Java Script not Java... Smile
To get information like that you would do something like this in your PHP file:

<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];
//do some validation

if ($id == 1) {
    //output page 1
    echo "hi!";
}

?>

Then anything after "index.php?id=" would be assigned to $_GET['id'] and thus $id Smile
(2012-07-17, 05:01 PM)Tom K. Wrote: [ -> ]To get information like that you would do something like this in your PHP file:

<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];
//do some validation

if ($id == 1) {
    //output page 1
    echo "hi!";
}

?>

Then anything after "index.php?id=" would be assigned to $_GET['id'] and thus $id Smile

Thanks! information is helpful but i need more help...
Can you create 2 pages for me using id?
index.php?id=wall
insert two images
index.php?id=vid
insert two images

Then i will be understand how do i create pages using id's
<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];
//do some validation

if ($id == 'wall') {
    //output page 1
    echo "wall!";
} elseif($id == 'vid')
{
    //output page 2
    echo "vids!";
}

http://www.php.net/manual/en/control-str...elseif.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/control-str...switch.php
I still don't see why you're using php. Just because ?id=blay is in the url doesn't mean your going to have a cms. Until you understand to how to at least do this much on your own (because this like the basics of the basics) you should stick with html.
(2012-07-17, 05:16 PM)Alex Smith Wrote: [ -> ]I still don't see why you're using php. Just because ?id=blay is in the url doesn't mean your going to have a cms. Until you understand to how to at least do this much on your own (because this like the basics of the basics) you should stick with html.

He is better off trying this things right now if he wants to learn at some point. You shouldn't stick to HTML just because it is easiest.

He can close the php tag and paste its code there anyways, no need to fully use HTML when you can use basic PHP stuff.
(2012-07-17, 05:15 PM)Omar G. Wrote: [ -> ]
<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];
//do some validation

if ($id == 'wall') {
    //output page 1
    echo "wall!";
} elseif($id == 'vid')
{
    //output page 2
    echo "vids!";
}

http://www.php.net/manual/en/control-str...elseif.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/control-str...switch.php

Thanks Now i understand but one question if i am not use id and goto "index.php" then what will be output?
If I understand your question, you would do something like:

<?php

$id = $_GET['id'];
//do some validation

if ($id == 'wall') {
    //output page 1
    echo "wall!";
} elseif($id == 'vid')
{
    //output page 2
    echo "vids!";
} else {
    //this is outputted if no ID is given
    echo "Oops, no ID specified!";
}
?>
Pages: 1 2