MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Custom Profile Fields, Link Parsing and Postbits
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello it's me again!

Sorry for all the questions, I do my best to research all of my issues until I hit a dead end. I've been trying to add a "Steam Profile" section to the users profile/postbits and it's not working like I intend for it to.

I you look at the attached files below you'll see that I have 'Parse HTML' checked but I don't think it affects links because nothing we enter is clickable.

Also it would be nice if we could make the word "Steam Profile" on the postbit a hyperlink instead of displaying the entire link.

In advanced, thanks
Try to use MyCode for the hyperlinks.
(08-23-2015, 06:15 AM)ArneVD Wrote: [ -> ]Try to use MyCode for the hyperlinks.

Thank you, the MyCode parser made the links clickable. Is there a way I could edit the postbit so it shows a clickable steam image under "Warning: 0%" instead of text?
I think you change this in your postbit or postbit_profilefields template.
(08-23-2015, 06:52 AM)ArneVD Wrote: [ -> ]I think you change this in your postbit or postbit_profilefields template.

Okay so I found this:

{$lang->postbit_posts} {$post['postnum']}<br />
 {$lang->postbit_threads} {$post['threadnum']}<br />
{$lang->postbit_joined} {$post['userregdate']}
{$post['replink']}{$post['profilefield']}{$post['warninglevel']}<br />

In postbit_author_user

I added this:

<a href="{$post['fid4']}"><img src="images/Rusted/main.png"></a><br />

I then disabled "Show on postbit" in the custom fields options and it worked!

However, I think I need help with locating the CSS and trying to space the image I added because it's all squished up against the warning levels.

UPDATE:

Okay so I got it working pretty good now, but if the image still shows up even if they haven't filled out the field in their profile :/ Is there a way I can make it disappear if the field is empty?
You can do this with a PHP script that checks if the field is empty (0).
(08-23-2015, 07:51 AM)ArneVD Wrote: [ -> ]You can do this with a PHP script that checks if the field is empty (0).

Unfortunately, I do not know PHP very well. Would you be willing to help? Smile