MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Subdomain Redirect
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi, how would I redirect a domain.com to subdomain.domain.com

using



<li><a href="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/something"><i class="fa fa-users fa-2x"></i><br />Something</a></li>
Replace:
<li><a href="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/something"><i class="fa fa-users fa-2x"></i><br />Something</a></li>

With something like:
<li><a href="subdomain.domain.com"><i class="fa fa-users fa-2x"></i><br />Something</a></li>
(2016-12-14, 06:24 AM)Wage Wrote: [ -> ]Replace:
<li><a href="{$mybb->settings['bburl']}/something"><i class="fa fa-users fa-2x"></i><br />Something</a></li>

With something like:
<li><a href="subdomain.domain.com"><i class="fa fa-users fa-2x"></i><br />Something</a></li>

[Image: xNx8cu7l.jpg]
.net isnt a website file so I that wont work. This can't be done with mybb as far as I'm aware. You will need to go to your domain provider and do it there. If you're using cpanel for the domain click on redirects in the domain section.
You'll have to start the href value with http://
(2016-12-14, 12:11 PM)Matt Wrote: [ -> ]You'll have to start the href value with http://

Actually, you should start it with // so that if someone is visiting it via https, the link is also https
(2016-12-14, 03:41 PM)laie_techie Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-12-14, 12:11 PM)Matt Wrote: [ -> ]You'll have to start the href value with http://

Actually, you should start it with // so that if someone is visiting it via https, the link is also https

Fair point

[Image: f7FdEdG.jpg]

Big Grin
(2016-12-14, 03:51 PM)Matt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-12-14, 03:41 PM)laie_techie Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-12-14, 12:11 PM)Matt Wrote: [ -> ]You'll have to start the href value with http://

Actually, you should start it with // so that if someone is visiting it via https, the link is also https

Fair point

[Image: f7FdEdG.jpg]

Big Grin

Well at that point, if you're using https you should force any links to https so users don't go to the http link Toungue
(2016-12-14, 12:11 PM)Matt Wrote: [ -> ]You'll have to start the href value with http://

Thank you.
If you start a new website or want to have a fresh start then create your subdomain first because its easier to install it that way than changing those settings