MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Bug or not can't tell
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I can't tell whether it's something to do with 1.8.14 update or if it's a bug. I'm helping a mate on his forum and we both thought it was our web host when we had issues with cache, what would happen is If I edit something like in global.css and save + hard refresh I wouldn't see the changes. Could this be because my mate has in his end global.css opened or what?

This doesn't happen with templates only css, and for all those who might say check with your web host well it's surely not my web host because I've changed web hosts for this matter and it's still the same.
You aren't using CloudFlare by any chance are you? If so, you need to enable Development mode in their management page or else they'll cache CSS files for a while.

MyBB writes CSS changes immediately to files and doesn;t do any caching itself. You might have some code in your ".htaccess" file to cache CSS files - if you have a ".htaccess" file, can you post it here?
Cheers for the response there, yes I do have cloudflare also I've turned on development mode. I do have .htaccess too but it only has the code to remove index.php from url that's it.
Personally, I'm pretty sure I had an issue with this and the setting for minifying stylesheets had an effect.
(01-05-2018, 07:33 PM)Ben Wrote: [ -> ]Personally, I'm pretty sure I had an issue with this and the setting for minifying stylesheets had an effect.

The thing that's weird though is I have my own forum with minifying plugin also cloudflare but there are no cache problems what so ever, that's what I'm finding strange even though I've used cloudflare multiple times I've hardly touched any development mode etc.
I know you've said you changed hosts but it is possible the new host could have some sort of caching as well, I guess the next step is to double check with them.
(01-05-2018, 07:39 PM)Ben Wrote: [ -> ]I know you've said you changed hosts but it is possible the new host could have some sort of caching as well, I guess the next step is to double check with them.

Well thanks, If it carries on I'll contact them but now that I've turned on development mode it looks to be fine now.

Thanks Euan T & Ben. Smile
Just might be worth baring in mind that some hosts use Varnish Cache too - which can cause all manner of issues. I've had it in the past where posts wouldn't even post because of it.

Glad you appear to have it sorted though Smile
(01-06-2018, 11:08 AM)katos Wrote: [ -> ]Just might be worth baring in mind that some hosts use Varnish Cache too - which can cause all manner of issues. I've had it in the past where posts wouldn't even post because of it.

Glad you appear to have it sorted though Smile

I have realised most free web hosts use varnish cache except few paid ones that I know don't which is blazingfast. Anyways thanks! Smile