MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Registration: The image verification code was incorrect....
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I just installed a brand new MyBB on a Debian server with the latest PHP and mysql database.

I entered a whole load of new Forums, all okay.

But when I try to start a new user Registration, I get the error:
"The image verification code that you entered was incorrect. Please enter the code exactly as it appears in the image."

There is NO "image" on the registration screen. Only the "what is 2 + 2", which I disabled, but make no difference.
Currently it is impossible for anybody to subscribe.

I see that in THIS website, there is in fact a 'Captcha'?? image. If that is where the problem is, how do I get one installed? Cannot find it in the plugins..

Bart
(2018-09-03, 02:25 AM)BartKindt Wrote: [ -> ]I just installed a brand new MyBB on a Debian server with the latest PHP and mysql database.

I entered a whole load of new Forums, all okay.

But when I try to start a new user Registration, I get the error:
"The image verification code that you entered was incorrect. Please enter the code exactly as it appears in the image."

There is NO "image" on the registration screen. Only the "what is 2 + 2", which I disabled, but make no difference.
Currently it is impossible for anybody to subscribe.

I see that in THIS website, there is in fact a 'Captcha'?? image. If that is where the problem is, how do I get one installed? Cannot find it in the plugins..

Bart

You need to read the MyBB docs, but the answer is: Google Captcha
(2018-09-03, 08:05 AM)Serpius Wrote: [ -> ][url=https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html][/url]I have now selected the "NoCaptcha ReCaptcha" and entered the Keys from the Google system.
However, there is still no Image so nothing works.

How do I fix this?

Bart
(2018-09-04, 01:08 AM)BartKindt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-03, 08:05 AM)Serpius Wrote: [ -> ][url=https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html][/url]I have now selected the "NoCaptcha ReCaptcha" and entered the Keys from the Google system.
However, there is still no Image so nothing works.

How do I fix this?

Bart

Did you do it this way as shown in the screenshot?

[Image: 704a399548e8b4a6d7b30c6b938601bd.png]
(2018-09-04, 02:53 AM)Serpius Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-04, 01:08 AM)BartKindt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-03, 08:05 AM)Serpius Wrote: [ -> ][url=https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html][/url]I have now selected the "NoCaptcha ReCaptcha" and entered the Keys from the Google system.
However, there is still no Image so nothing works.

How do I fix this?

Bart

Did you do it this way as shown in the screenshot?

Yes, exactly like that. With the keys from Google. But Google also supplies some scripting which has to be added to the website to have the image show at the place you want it.
I have no idea what to do with that in this case. I would assume this piece of script is already in the installation, but how can I check that..?
.. I may have a look at the source of the register web site, and see if I can find it.

Bart

I did some digging in the source code, and found what I think is a bug in inc/class_captcha.php:

$this->server = "//www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js"; // Should this not be "https://www.google..."?
See script below.

 // Work on which CAPTCHA we've got installed
                if(in_array($this->type, array(4, 5)) && $mybb->settings['captchapublickey'] && $mybb->settings['captchaprivatekey'])
                {
                        // We want to use noCAPTCHA or reCAPTCHA invisible, set the server options
                        $this->server = "//www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js";
                        $this->verify_server = "https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/siteverify";

                        if($build == true)
                        {
                                $this->build_recaptcha();
                        }
                }
                elseif($this->type == 1)
                {
                        if(!function_exists("imagecreatefrompng"))
                        {
                                // We want to use the default CAPTCHA, but it's not installed
                                return;
                        }
                        elseif($build == true)
                        {
                                $this->build_captcha();
                        }
                }

However, after fixing this, I still have no image.
But then, I am a Pascal programmer, not a Java/php programmer...