MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: MyBB Blocking other javascripts?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
I've asked around like everywhere why my menu javascript isn't working on my forum, but on every other page, and most of the answers say it might be MyBB who is blocking the Javascript. But why? and how can I solve it? This is URGENT.

http://xenano.net/forum/

How it should be
http://xenano.net
In the template 'headerinclude', can you find this?
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js"></script> 
Try to replace with:
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">jQuery.noConflict();</script>

Not sure it will work immediately but that's a start
Nope can't find it. Though I already have this a little longer down.

<script ="text/javascript">

jQuery.noConflict();

</script>
Okay, try to remove the jQuery.noConflict() line (including <script> tags).
I see you have jSnippets?
Add a new snippet called "jQuery No Conflict" put this in the content:
jQuery.noConflict();
Give it order 1 so it loads directly after jQuery.
Just did that, still isn't working Sad
Should I add fancymenu.js up at the top too possibly?
You have like a hundred JavaScripts, one of them is conflicting with MyBB's JavaScripts. Do you seriously need all of those?
It seems you are trying to mix 3 js libraries (Prototype, jQuery and Yootheme [which uses MooTools]). That's a bit too much.
(2011-06-11, 10:34 AM)faviouz Wrote: [ -> ]You have like a hundred JavaScripts, one of them is conflicting with MyBB's JavaScripts. Do you seriously need all of those?

Not sure, I'll try to remove some unnecessary.
(2011-06-11, 10:41 AM)Aries-Belgium Wrote: [ -> ]It seems you are trying to mix 3 js libraries (Prototype, jQuery and Yootheme [which uses MooTools]). That's a bit too much.

So can you help me with specifying with what I can remove? Smile
Okay, now I've removed many, but it's still not working :/
I'm willing to pay 2 $ if you solve it Smile
(2011-06-11, 10:41 AM)Aries-Belgium Wrote: [ -> ]It seems you are trying to mix 3 js libraries (Prototype, jQuery and Yootheme [which uses MooTools]). That's a bit too much.

Oh and btw, I removed mootools since someone said that that was not necessary, but now I'm starting to think if it was a bad move since you're now saying Yootheme (fancymenu.js) requires mootools?
And jQuery was from the jSnippet plugin.
Please, can anyone help me?
I said I'm already using that, please read the thread.
Pages: 1 2