MyBB Community Forums
[For 1.6] Google SEO 1.6.8 [EOL] - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Resources (https://community.mybb.com/forum-8.html)
+--- Forum: Plugins (https://community.mybb.com/forum-73.html)
+---- Forum: Plugin Releases (https://community.mybb.com/forum-102.html)
+---- Thread: [For 1.6] Google SEO 1.6.8 [EOL] (/thread-101262.html)



RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - frostschutz - 12-23-2011

No, it's not possible - it won't work since special characters need to be encoded differently for the domain part than for the URL part. From a SEO point of view this is also a horrible idea for several reasons, since search engines would consider each subdomain as a separate site, each requiring its own robots.txt, sitemap, and entry in Google Webmaster Tools.




RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - Lokki - 12-23-2011

I understand, so the only way to do this is with wildcard DNS or createing a subdomain from cpanel for each user.
thank you very much for your answer frost.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - primster7 - 12-23-2011

Frost - quick question.

How come some of my posts have all keywords and some have something like this with a number at the end of the keywords?

--33425


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - frostschutz - 12-23-2011

That's the uniquifier. When two threads have the same subject (or would otherwise result in the same thread URL), the thread ID is added like that to make a unique URL for each thread. The older thread gets the ID free URL (if you remove the --33425 from the URL you should see which thread it is).


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - primster7 - 12-23-2011

Ok thanks for the information.

This plugin is working great.

(12-23-2011, 07:25 PM)frostschutz Wrote: That's the uniquifier. When two threads have the same subject (or would otherwise result in the same thread URL), the thread ID is added like that to make a unique URL for each thread. The older thread gets the ID free URL (if you remove the --33425 from the URL you should see which thread it is).




RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - GFN - 12-25-2011

Thanks for the great plugin, Im just wondering if I put the robots.txt file in the root or the forum directory (I have a WP blog in the root directory)

Also, when I go to the plugin in ACP it shows Add to .htaccess: and a whole heap of re-write rules. Ive already added the re-write rules to .htaccess but the message keeps appearing, is this normal?
Here is a shot of what I get in ACP
This is the site http://www.discoverthailand.asia/forum/


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - frostschutz - 12-25-2011

robots.txt goes to the root of your domain, .htaccess to the forum dir.

Are you sure you added the rules to the correct file (.htaccess, not htaccess or htaccess.txt) and the same way they show up on the plugin status page? Usually it only shows that when the rules are not in the file. However it might also be possible that the file simply isn't readable to PHP. If the URLs work you can ignore the warning.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - GFN - 12-25-2011

Hi frostschutz, thanks for the prompt reply

They are definitely in there (however not in the same order as suggested in ACP) as I used the sample htaccess file. The file is named correctly and I added in the forum details

# Some hosts need a RewriteBase specification.
RewriteBase /forum/


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - frostschutz - 12-26-2011

Then maybe the ones you added are written slightly different such as Thread- instead of thread-. The warning are just general pointers, the plugin can't magically detect and present a solution to every problem, you can ignore them as long as everything works.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.2 - wangoldsdotcom - 12-26-2011

i had installed these super power plugin SEO

i think many modified had been made since i had install in my forum

how can i know my version and am i must or not uninstalled and installed it again to make more powerfull plugin now....