MyBB Community Forums
[For 1.6] Google SEO 1.6.8 [EOL] - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Resources (https://community.mybb.com/forum-8.html)
+--- Forum: Plugins (https://community.mybb.com/forum-73.html)
+---- Forum: Plugin Releases (https://community.mybb.com/forum-102.html)
+---- Thread: [For 1.6] Google SEO 1.6.8 [EOL] (/thread-101262.html)



RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - frostschutz - 01-07-2013

By default, the forum name change doesn't affect any thread URLs. It could be a different story if you are using a virtual directory structure URL scheme, that includes the forum name in the thread URL.

Either way, Google SEO updates and redirects the URLs as they are accessed.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - Red-Panther - 01-08-2013

How do I add meta tags and description? I added them in index template but they are still not being displayed in Google.


Sitemap: No content issue - charafweb - 01-08-2013

Hi,
I had a problem with the plugin after a server migration: the site map shows "No content", but my site has about 100 threads (http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-index.xml ).
I had no notification from the Google SEO in the plugin page (in ACP).
I noted a strange behavior from the plugin: I was asked to add some line to my htaccess file and to apply changes to core files even if those changes were already done before the migration.
I had no problem with the plugin before the server migration.
My htaccess file is in the attachments.
Thanks a lot for your help.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - frostschutz - 01-08-2013

charafweb, something on your site outputs crap, that's why the sitemap is broke

Code:
00000000  0a 0a 0a 0a 0a 0a 0a 0a  3c 3f 78 6d 6c 20 76 65  |........<?xml ve|
00000010  72 73 69 6f 6e 3d 22 31  2e 30 22 20 65 6e 63 6f  |rsion="1.0" enco|
00000020  64 69 6e 67 3d 22 55 54  46 2d 38 22 3f 3e 0a 0a  |ding="UTF-8"?>..|

get rid of that (the 0x0a before <?xml)

Also, when the plugin tells you to apply changes, then something changed. As for htaccess, depending on host configuration, it may ask you to add Forum\- or Forum- both of which are equivalent in function; this is due to a change in PHP's escaping function. which sometimes escapes - or not.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - charafweb - 01-09-2013

Hi frostschutz,
Thanks for your quick reply Smile

Firefox says also:

Quote:XML Parsing Error: XML or text declaration not at start of entity
Location: http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-index.xml

Line Number 9, Column 1:<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

But I can't figure out where to start looking to get rid of that 0x0a before <?xml. I checked some files with a Hex viewer and with a text viewer without success Sad

I compared my old .htaccess file and the new one, and you are totally right about them.
I also compared the old functions.php and the new one, and there are no differences, they are the same! I don't know why the plugin asks to apply changes a second time to that file!

Thank you very much



I re-uploaded all plugin files and overwrite old ones, and now firefox says:

Quote:XML Parsing Error: XML or text declaration not at start of entity
Location: http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-index.xml

Line Number 2, Column 1:<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

Line number 2 insteed of 9!!!!! I'm getting close to get ride of that issue, 2 lines left Big Grin



Even when trying to access to http://la-fac.tk/inc/plugins/google_seo.html

I get this msg:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in inc/plugins/google_seo.html on line 1

Is this normal?



I don't know why but when I download and upload files to my server, there are always blank lines that are added between non-empty lines in those files. And sometimes lines and white-space are inserted after "?>" at the end of php files. So I checked all goolge seo plugin files, and deleted those blank lines and removed "?>". I did the same thing for index.php, misc.php and portal.php...but the problem not solved yet Sad

I read somewhere to remove

PHP Code:
header('Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8'); 

and try if the error message has gone then surely I have space or something else outputted before in the sitemap-index.xml

I did so and the message error gone, the browser shows:

Quote: http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-forums.xml?page=1 2012-12-29T13:21Z http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-threads.xml?page=1 2012-12-29T13:21Z http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-users.xml?page=1 2013-01-07T11:41Z http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-announcements.xml?page=1 2012-12-29T07:26Z http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-calendars.xml?page=1 http://la-fac.tk/sitemap-index.xml?page=1

But I can't still wonder where the problem comes from.

Any Idea please


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - Leefish - 01-09-2013

I am using Google SEO and I have a gallery plugin on my index page and I noticed that since I started using Google SEO the number of queries dramatically increased.

This is my plugin query:

Code:
    $query = $db->query("
            SELECT a.*, t.*
            FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."xtattachments a
            LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."threads t ON (t.tid=a.tid)
            WHERE t.visible=1 AND a.thumbs!=' ' AND t.fid IN ('".implode("','", $fishhattatgal_tid_array)."')
            GROUP BY t.tid
            ORDER BY a.tid DESC
            LIMIT $fishhattatgal_num
        ");
        
        while($fishhatt = $db->fetch_array($query))
        {
            $fishhatt_postlink = get_thread_link(intval($fishhatt['tid']));
            $fishhatt_att_thumb = xthreads_get_xta_url($fishhatt).'/thumbprofilethumb';
            eval("\$fishhatt_gallery_gallery .= \"".$templates->get("fishhatt_gallery_gallery")."\";");
        }

and the problem seems to be the line
Code:
$fishhatt_postlink = get_thread_link(intval($fishhatt['tid']));

When I remove that line I don't have any extra queries - I also don't have a link to the thread anymore. Can you advise how I can get round all these extra queries? Thank you.

EDIT: fixed, bypassed get_thread_link.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - frostschutz - 01-09-2013

You could see how google_seo/sitemap.php does it (search for $google_seo_optimize variable). Basically you'd have to provide a list of tid you are going to link to, before you make the first get_thread_link() call. In terms of your code that'd mean looping over your results twice (first time around to grab the tids, second time to actually do what the current loop is doing).

However, if this is on the index page, it should be covered by Google SEO's cache, which by default is set to cover index.php and portal.php (identified by THIS_SCRIPT). If your index page is not MyBB's index.php, you might want to set a THIS_SCRIPT value for it and include it in the cache setting.

Note that you should only use the cache if the links you are displaying stay more or less the same. If you display a random selection of threads it would miss the cache and cause the cache itself to grow.

(01-09-2013, 07:41 AM)charafweb Wrote: I don't know why but when I download and upload files to my server, there are always blank lines that are added between non-empty lines in those files.

Sounds like a broken or badly configured FTP client to me. Anyway, this is a problem with your files, not with this plugin.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - Leefish - 01-09-2013

Frostschutz - I edited the plugin to no longer use get_thread_link, so it now has the link to the thread but not using the get_thread_link function.

I did look at adding it to the Google SEO cache - but it is a fairly dynamic area that I am pulling the images from and so I was afraid that it might cause another problem down the line - it looks like I was right about that.

Thank you for the detailed reply.


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - charafweb - 01-09-2013

(01-09-2013, 01:02 PM)frostschutz Wrote: Sounds like a broken or badly configured FTP client to me. Anyway, this is a problem with your files, not with this plugin.
Yeah, I think so. I was not aware of the difference between FTP Client ASCII and Binary transfer mode. Maybe I didn't choose the required mode when transferring files from my pc to the server and vice versa.

There a lot of files to be verified. Could you lead me to some files to check.

Thanks Smile

I solved my problem by reuploading new files with correct ftp configuration.
Thanks


RE: Google SEO 1.6.5 - charafweb - 01-12-2013

Hi frostschutz,

My 404 page shows:

Quote:404 Not Found
Other things to try:
Go to sitemap la-­fac.­tk/­sitemap.­php
Search la-fac.tk:

How can change this url "la-­fac.­tk/­sitemap.­php" to "la-fac.tk" (because this is not the correct url of sitemap and there is nothing for a member to do with the sitemap)

Thanks