MyBB Community Forums
[How To?] Re-add ACP - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Community Archive (https://community.mybb.com/forum-106.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Forums (https://community.mybb.com/forum-143.html)
+---- Forum: Archived Development and Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-155.html)
+----- Forum: MyBB 1.6 (https://community.mybb.com/forum-138.html)
+------ Forum: 1.6 General Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-127.html)
+------ Thread: [How To?] Re-add ACP (/thread-153688.html)



Re-add ACP - Joshua! - 2014-05-11

So one of my admins thought it would be funny to take away, ACP from the main admin group. Now no one has ACP. How can I re add it to my admin rank


RE: Re-add ACP - Leefish - 2014-05-11

You need to go into your database (using php my admin) and set the admin group as being able to access ACP.

I also suggest firing the humorous admin.


RE: Re-add ACP - Joshua! - 2014-05-11

(2014-05-11, 10:23 PM)Leefish Wrote: You need to go into your database (using php my admin) and set the admin group as being able to access ACP.

I also suggest firing the humorous admin.

What am I looking for in php ( like what code) and I will Toungue


RE: Re-add ACP - VoIP - 2014-05-11

(2014-05-11, 11:05 PM)Joshua! Wrote:
(2014-05-11, 10:23 PM)Leefish Wrote: You need to go into your database (using php my admin) and set the admin group as being able to access ACP.

I also suggest firing the humorous admin.

What am I looking for in php ( like what code) and I will Toungue

PHPMyadmin should be in your host cpanel. If not we can teamviewer and I'll show you.


RE: Re-add ACP - Joshua! - 2014-05-11

(2014-05-11, 11:07 PM)Ace700 Wrote:
(2014-05-11, 11:05 PM)Joshua! Wrote:
(2014-05-11, 10:23 PM)Leefish Wrote: You need to go into your database (using php my admin) and set the admin group as being able to access ACP.

I also suggest firing the humorous admin.

What am I looking for in php ( like what code) and I will Toungue

PHPMyadmin should be in your host cpanel. If not we can teamviewer and I'll show you.
Not what I meant... I meant what code am I looking for once inside PHP my admin.

I found out but what do I edit in usergroup


RE: Re-add ACP - Leefish - 2014-05-12

The field cancp needs to be set to 1 for your admin usergroup (usually group 4)


RE: Re-add ACP - Joshua! - 2014-05-13

(2014-05-12, 01:34 AM)Leefish Wrote: The field cancp needs to be set to 1 for your admin usergroup (usually group 4)

It is but it did not fix the issue

[Image: JIATZ8y.png]


RE: Re-add ACP - Leefish - 2014-05-13

Then you should have access. Are you sure your usergroup is Admin? Check in your users table that you have the admin usergroup, not just the displaygroup.

If you are really struggling you can give me access to your db etc but I would rather not take that responsibility.