MyBB Community Forums
[How To?] Adding prefixes - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Community Archive (https://community.mybb.com/forum-106.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Forums (https://community.mybb.com/forum-143.html)
+---- Forum: Archived Development and Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-155.html)
+----- Forum: MyBB 1.6 (https://community.mybb.com/forum-138.html)
+------ Forum: 1.6 General Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-127.html)
+------ Thread: [How To?] Adding prefixes (/thread-78161.html)



Adding prefixes - blake - 2010-09-11

Ok i'm making a theme and just noticed theres no prefix? How do i add the prefix's into the new theme.


RE: Adding prefixes - Solidus - 2010-09-12

What did you input when creating them? It should be similar to,

Prefix
MyBB

Display Style
<strong>[MyBB]</strong>

If you did that right, you need to make sure {$prefixselect} is in the newthread template.
Also check if {$prefix} is in the forumdisplay_thread template.


RE: Adding prefixes - blake - 2010-09-12

Ok there not in the template where do I add them in both templates?


RE: Adding prefixes - Solidus - 2010-09-12

newthread

{$loginbox}
<tr>
<td class="trow2" width="20%"><strong>{$lang->thread_subject}</strong></td>
<td class="trow2">{$prefixselect}<input type="text" class="textbox" name="subject" size="40" maxlength="85" value="{$subject}" tabindex="1" /></td>

forumdisplay_thread


<span>{$prefix} {$gotounread}{$thread['threadprefix']}<a href="{$thread['threadlink']}" class="{$inline_edit_class} {$new_class}" id="tid_{$inline_edit_tid}">{$thread['subject']}</a>{$thread['multipage']}</span>

One of those is from a plugin, I don't remember which so try both.


RE: Adding prefixes - blake - 2010-09-12

Ok one thing left, when edit a thread it doesnt show the prefix drop down box.


RE: Adding prefixes - Solidus - 2010-09-12

editpost template,

{$loginbox}
<tr>
<td class="trow2"><strong>{$lang->subject}</strong></td>
<td class="trow2">{$prefixselect}<input type="text" class="textbox" name="subject" size="40" maxlength="85" value="{$subject}" tabindex="1" /></td>


RE: Adding prefixes - blake - 2010-09-12

Thanks! Smile


RE: Adding prefixes - Solidus - 2010-09-12

All working now?


RE: Adding prefixes - blake - 2010-09-12

In deed it is. Smile


RE: Adding prefixes - Matt - 2010-09-12

If you're making a theme, make it using 1.6 templates, you must be making this using 1.4 templates, that's going to cause problems. ACP > Templates & Style > Create New Theme, this'll give you a fresh template set, use this.