MyBB Community Forums
1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Community Archive (https://community.mybb.com/forum-106.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Forums (https://community.mybb.com/forum-143.html)
+---- Forum: Archived Development and Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-155.html)
+----- Forum: MyBB 1.6 (https://community.mybb.com/forum-138.html)
+------ Forum: 1.6 General Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-127.html)
+------ Thread: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? (/thread-78164.html)



1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - wc5b - 2010-09-12

I am following http://wiki.mybb.com/index.php/Upgrading and at step 6. Once there, I get an

Quote:Error
The installer is currently locked, please remove 'lock' from the install directory to continue

I have looked for anything that looks like a "lock" file in the install directory and don't see anything.

What do I do to remove this lock so I can run the script?


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - Solidus - 2010-09-12

/www/install/lock
delete that, it should be there.


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - wc5b - 2010-09-12

OK, I found my mistake, I somehow was looking at the casche/install/. But now even more confused. After running the script, it upgraded me to 1.4.11?! How do I upgrade to 1.6?


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - Solidus - 2010-09-12

I'm guessing upgrade.php was not uploaded successfully.
Use the attachment below, drag and drop into /www/install/
Then run the script again.


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - adbrad - 2010-09-12

download the 1.6 zip
unzip it and upload to your mybb directory run the upgrade


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - wc5b - 2010-09-12

I did. Thats what is confusing. OK, ill try again.
OK, that is odd. Not sure what happened, but after uploading all over again it appeared to work, although it looked like everything was the same (I.E. permissions already at 777, which I assumed would change.). Thanks for the help again.


RE: 1.4 to 1.6 Upgrade lock? - Matt - 2010-09-12

You wouldn't have uploaded the files properly if it still said 1.4.11 afterwards, and there's no install folder in the cache folder so it sounds like you put all your files there or something.