MyBB Community Forums
replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Printable Version

+- MyBB Community Forums (https://community.mybb.com)
+-- Forum: Community Archive (https://community.mybb.com/forum-106.html)
+--- Forum: Archived Forums (https://community.mybb.com/forum-143.html)
+---- Forum: Archived Development and Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-155.html)
+----- Forum: MyBB 1.6 (https://community.mybb.com/forum-138.html)
+------ Forum: 1.6 General Support (https://community.mybb.com/forum-127.html)
+------ Thread: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? (/thread-97063.html)

Pages: 1 2


replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Ziel van brand - 2011-06-20


i'm changing the graphic of my site and i was wondering how i could change the "multiquote button" in the postbit templates.
i made the css class "button" and i'm substituting the images with a simple link.

just to make you understand: I changed this:
<a href="newreply.php?tid={$tid}&amp;pid={$post['pid']}"><img src="{$theme['imglangdir']}/postbit_quote.gif" alt="{$lang->postbit_quote}" title="{$lang->postbit_quote}" /></a>
with this:
<span id="button">
<a href="newreply.php?tid={$tid}&amp;pid={$post['pid']}" alt="{$lang->postbit_quote}" title="{$lang->postbit_quote}" />Quota</a>
</span>

as you can see, i replaced the image with a code (the "span").

the problem is that i don't know how to change the postbit multiquote template, because there's a short java script in it. can you help me to solve this?

thank you in advance Smile


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Fanatic - 2011-06-20

You could also just overwrite the current image in the images folder?


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Ziel van brand - 2011-06-20

ok, but if the mouse goes over the image, it doesn't change; while all the other buttons replaced with the class "button" do.
then, everytime i change the class "button" just a bit, i have to make the multiquote button's image again.

isn't there a way to simply change the javascript in the multiquote template in order to avoid all these hassles?


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Fanatic - 2011-06-20

Can you provide your url.


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Ziel van brand - 2011-06-20

here it is: http://www.royalgame.org/


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Fanatic - 2011-08-12

Do you still have this problem.
If so, give me a demo user. Can't understand the language, so it is hard to make one. Then I will check it out for you.


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Ziel van brand - 2011-08-12

yes, i still have this problem ._.
in the bottom left of any page of my site, you can switch language from italian to english.
and... what do you mean for "demo user"...?


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - nadlerz - 2011-08-12

I just add an image/icon:

<a href="javascript:Thread.multiQuote({$post['pid']});" style="display: none;" id="multiquote_link_{$post['pid']}"><img src="{$theme['imglangdir']}/postbit_multiquote.gif" alt="{$lang->postbit_multiquote}" title="{$lang->postbit_multiquote}" id="multiquote_{$post['pid']}" /></a>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<!--
	$('multiquote_link_{$post['pid']}').style.display = '';
// -->
</script>

DEMO: http://www.nadlerzforum.com/thread-tutorial-guide-how-to-install-mybb-1-6-4-and-other-version-also


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - Ziel van brand - 2011-08-12

no ok... this is not what i want... Smile
i'm replacying the images with simple words.
for example, the image that shows the button "reply" is no longer an image in my site. i wrote the WORD "reply" in the templates, so that now it is a word.

i'm trying to do the same with the multiquote button, but the javascript in that template doesn't work fine if i change the image (of the button) wih a word.


RE: replacing the content of postbit_multiquote? - nadlerz - 2011-08-12

Yah, that's why I said. I Put an icon, just a small one for it to work Big Grin