MyBB Community Forums

Full Version: Google SEO 1.8.4
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
(2021-07-14, 06:26 PM)Crazycat Wrote: [ -> ]<disgression>Sorry to disagree with you, but even SSL (and https) is not mandatory, it's highly recommended, particularly by google.</disgression>
If you have submited your site with https and your sitemap is http, it could be a trouble for google. And the trouble come from google, your sitemap is ok, as shown on this test

ok so i took your advice and made it all have the https and still getting the same thing..
Check your settings for the robots.
It looks like bots, and particularly googlebot is set in a group which is not allowed to access the sitemap. When guest can...
(2021-07-14, 10:09 PM)Crazycat Wrote: [ -> ]Check your settings for the robots.
It looks like bots, and particularly googlebot is set in a group which is not allowed to access the sitemap. When guest can...

i understand this i even made changes too it then ran some tests on the robots checker.. all google bots seems too be passing with the "ALLOWED" so its got me confused too the max been trying too sort this for days now lol
Hello, i have a forum made by mybb and i found out that mybb google seo plugin seo url works well only when he domain is the rot / public_html domain but how can i use htaccess only to make my forumthread.php?fid=1 and showthread.php?tid=1 to be /general-discussion and /looks-how-good-we-have-been?



Any code for htaccess please?
Can this plugin work with the

Build in "Enable search engine friendly URLs?" Set to on

Or I need to turn it off?

I am afraid that I might mess up .htaccess
Installed ....after patching the htaccess based on the guide after plugin activation the URLs work fine.. 

When I checked the sitemap had his error.

Any idea what is wrong? How do I fix this?

[Image: zM7IPfS.jpg]
Check page source, there is probably another plugin interfering and producing output, or there may be a UTF-8 byte-order-mark in one of your PHP files if you used Microsoft notepad to edit them.
(2021-08-14, 11:24 AM)frostschutz Wrote: [ -> ]Check page source, there is probably another plugin interfering and producing output, or there may be a UTF-8 byte-order-mark in one of your PHP files if you used Microsoft notepad to edit them.

Hi I don't have any plugin likely to interfere.
Alerts, Thankyou-like, Automedia.

U have not edited any php files. What would be a good way to check for UTF byte order mark? I ran my site through some tests and report no BOM.

Any other possibilities to fix this? 

Thanks.
Do you have a link to your site?

Alternatively download the sitemap as a file (with wget) and then check out its source code (with hexdump -C as byte order mark would be invisible otherwise). Then you'd at least know what to look for.

I had a MyBB "plugin" hack to find potentially broken PHP files some ages ago. There should be other tools around to do this better...
Hi,

Thanks for the help.

I did a
grep -rl $'\xEF\xBB\xBF' .

Only image files show up. No PHP.

This is my site:

https://tinyurl.com/yewf
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18